Privacy

Our Privacy Policy

 

Our Obligations

Lives Lived Well is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our clients’ information. Our staff are bound by law and by a strict code of conduct to maintain confidentiality of client information. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and with applicable state privacy laws. You can read more about these laws on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.

This page of our website provides details of what personal information we will hold about you as a client of our services, how you can access this information and the purposes for which your personal information is used and disclosed. Your personal information includes your personal details and personal health information relating to your care.

Information We Collect

We collect your personal details and health history so we can provide you with care and advice. Test results and further information collected while you are being cared for are kept with your client record. We only collect information that is relevant and necessary for your care and to help manage your care.

Lives Lived Well maintains electronic client records. We take all reasonable steps to ensure information we collect about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Clients can request incorrect information be amended.

We take reasonable steps to ensure information we collect about you is stored securely. We are required by law to retain client records for certain periods of time depending on the type of record and facility.
Information we collect may include:
• Name
• Date of birth
• Address
• Contact numbers and email address
• Financial details (e.g., Centrelink and banking details)
• Health history
• Family history
• Information that we consider necessary to assist our staff in your care

Why this Information is Collected

If you are to receive or have received a service from any Lives Lived Well service, we will collect and hold your personal information to:
• Provide the required care, service and advice
• Administer and manage those services, including debiting residential board and lodging and accessing Medicare payments
• Contact you to provide advice or information relating to your care
• Improve the quality of our services through research and development
• Conduct regular surveys to gain an understanding of individual needs
• Maintain and develop business systems and infrastructure to improve the services we provide

How this Information is Collected

Lives Lived Well staff will ordinarily collect your personal information directly from you.  This may take place when you complete intake or administrative paperwork. It may also occur over the telephone.
In certain circumstances or in an emergency, we will collect personal information from third parties who can help us provide you with safe quality care. Third parties may include:
• Health service provider/professional
• Family members, friends or carers
• Power of Attorney

Consequences of Not Providing Personal Information

If you do not wish for us to collect certain information, you will need to tell us so we can discuss any consequences this may have for your care.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We will use and disclose your information for purposes directly related to your care and in ways you would reasonably expect for your ongoing care. This may include, but is not limited to the transfer of relevant information to your nominated General Practitioner, to another health service or hospital, to a specialist for a referral, for pathology tests and x rays.

The main purpose of collecting information about you is to provide ongoing care and advice. We are required to disclose some information to State and Commonwealth Government agencies to comply with laws regarding the reporting of notifiable diseases and statistics. Your personal information may be required as evidence in court when subpoenaed.

If there has been a break in the continuity of patient care, and you provide consent, we can release information to a new service or health professional. If the situation is an emergency, consent is not required.

We cannot use your information for direct marketing purposes unless you provide authorisation.

Our staff may convey to your next of kin or a close family member, general information about your welfare, in accordance with the accepted customs of health service practice, unless you request otherwise.

Our policies and procedures ensure our staff treats your information confidentially and discreetly.

Storing Personal Information

We store personal information in a variety of ways, including paper and electronic formats.

The security of information is important to Lives lived Well. Our staff are responsible for maintaining the security of patient information from unauthorised access, misuse, loss and damage.

Access to Your Information

You are entitled to request access to all personal information including your client record held by the service. Normally you will be asked to apply for access in writing and provide identification. You may be charged a fee for copies of your personal information or client records.

Access to personal information may be declined in special circumstances, such as where giving access would put you or another person at risk of harm, or if it would unreasonably impact on someone else’s privacy.

If you believe the information we hold about you is incorrect and an error has been made, please let us know and we will correct the information where appropriate to do so. If we believe the information is correct, you may request that your view be noted on the record.

Requests for access to or correction of your client record should be addressed to the information Access Officer, Lives Lived Well, Boundary Court, 55 Little Edward St, Spring Hill, Qld, 4000.

Contacting Us

If you have questions about the privacy of your information or if you have a complaint, you should contact the Clinical Director. Alternatively, you can contact the Commonwealth Privacy Commissioner.

Further Information

If you would like more information about privacy in general, please refer to the Privacy Commissioner’s website.

Our Website Privacy Policy

 

Visiting a Lives Lived Well Website

When an individual visits the website of Lives Lived Well or one of its services, Lives Lived Well will not attempt to identify them as an individual or collect personal information about them unless they specifically provide it; for example, they may choose to provide their personal details via an online form or by email e.g. they make a general enquiry via the ‘contact us’ page or contact specific areas within our facilities.

Our websites may automatically collect statistics about an individual’s visit. We may monitor statistics such as how many people visit our sites, the user’s IP address, which pages people visit, the domains our visitors come from and which browsers they use.
These statistics are used to assist us to improve the performance of our web sites.

Lives Lived Well is, by law, obliged to allow law enforcement agencies and other government agencies with relevant authority to inspect our IP logs, if an investigation warrants such inspection.

Account Payment: Lives Lived Well and Lives Lived Well services use approved electronic fund transfer point of sale technology through a reputable financial institution for a secure environment for the authorisation of credit card and charge card transactions. Confidential information including card details are encrypted using industry standard SSL-128 bit encryptions technology.

Cookies: Our websites may collect “cookies’ when individual/s access them. While they do not identify individual users i.e. no personally identifiable information is collected. However, they do identity their IP address and browser type. The individual can choose to either accept or reject cookies either individually or by disabling the function at browser level (which while not affecting use of the website, this may affect its functionality).

Links to Third Party Websites: Lives Lived Well websites may contain links to those of a
third party. These sites are not subject to our privacy policy and we are not responsible for
the content of the web site or the privacy practices of that site. You will need to review
these web sites and read their privacy policy.

Security: Lives Lived Well websites take every precaution to protect user information collect and measures are in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of this information.

Lives Lived Well acknowledges the peoples of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Australia, and upholds and respects their continuing connection to land, culture and community. We pay our respects to elders past, present and future.